Falcon Frenzy

Welcome & Opening
Team Introduction & Submission
Awards & Closing
Activities
Welcome & Opening

Opening Ceremony Video

 

WELCOME TO THE V-Ev FALCON FRENZY FLL JR X-PO 2020 !!!!! 

 

The answer is YES!  We are having the event .... as Roboticists do, we are going to use TECHNOLOGY & CREATIVITY to overcome challenges!  We were going to meet Sunday for three hours all together at Xavier.  In light of all that is going on we are proposing a V-EV (Virtual Event!!!) instead!  

 

Here's a bit about how it will work:  On Sunday March 15, or sometime after that is convenient, each team will meet with their LEGO model and their show-me board.  We will have opening ceremonies by video posted for teams to watch.  Head coaches will receive via email a packet with video links and instructions to make and post an easy to do video of their teams’ cool achievements.  

 

We can't wait to see what you have to share!  We will check out your videos and send you instructions for the completion of our event.   On Sunday March 27 or sometime thereafter, each team will get together again for the second part of the virtual event.  Teams will complete activities and watch the closing ceremony.  

 

Head coaches will receive medals to hand out with the awards they have earned with the presentations that have shared.  The coaches will also receive video links and associated supporting documentation containing everything you need (except some household materials) in order to run a series of fun activities with your team.  The activities will be like those we had planned for you on Sunday.  Your team can complete the activities during a Sunday March 27 meeting OR at another time that's convenient for you.   

 

We will send out more details by the end of the week, but if you have any questions, please respond back to this email.  If you have a question, others may need to hear the answer as well.  

 

Thanks for sticking with us and with a bit of persistence we can still make this a fun and educational event!!

 

Sincerely,

 

FRC Team 4557

 

Team Introduction & Submission

-125Days -22Hours -30Minutes -2Seconds

Click here to watch all the great submission videos... Great job team... 

 

Team 1 - Coding Koalas (Submitted)

Town: Woodbridge, CT 

Coach: Enrene van Tonder

Team Members: Ali McMillan, Andrew Sergentakis, Carissa Parker, Ella van Tonder, Jaycee Lee, Rheia Sergentakis

Submit your work here

 

Team 2 - Python Programmers (Submitted)

Town: Rocky Hill, CT 

Coach: Rithik Kurup

Team Members: Samaira Patni, Sahana Ravi, Niya Sarsanwar, Roopika Kurup, Amidhaar (Amy) Bhardwaj

Submit your work here

 

Team 3 - East Hampton Cub scout pack 8 Webelos

Town: East Hampton, CT

Coach: Fadi Maalouf

Team Members: Alex Maalouf, Jack morrell, Ethan arcari, Carmelo aresco, Keegan zmeskal, kiernan zmeskal, Conor Hintz, nethum nakandala 

Submit your work here

 

Team 4 - Bulbasaurs (Submitted)

Town: South Windsor, CT

Coach: Vinothkumar Jayaraman

Team Members: Sanjay Vinothkumar, Sailesh Vinothkumar , Disha Gottam, Vikruthya Hariharan, Vihaan Vijay Ragi, Kavin Karthi

Submit your work here

 

Team 5 - Thinker Tankers

Town: Meriden, CT

Coach: Jonathan Gonzalez

Team Members: Muhammad, Christian, Izabella, Kazim

Submit your work here

 

Team 6 - Evergreen Land of Creativity (Submitted)

Town: Brookfield, CT

Coach: Kristina Knutson

Team Members: Alexander Anikeev, Eli Knutson, Jakob Raedy

Submit your work here

 

Team 7 - Neon Cool Cats (Submitted)

Town: Higganum, CT

Coach: Andrei Abarientos

Team Members: Ben Mueller, Alexandra Karpiej, Jayden Olaniyi, Declan Macauley, Hudson Nablo, Zachary Abramski

Submit your work here

 

Team 8 - The Untitled Goose Gang

Town: Durham, CT

Coach: Paul Thiel

Team Members: Matt, Andrew, Brodie, Carter, Tucker

Submit your work here

 

Team 9 - The Sea Kids (Submitted)

Town: Higganum, CT

Coach: Andrei Abarientos

Team Members: Ryan Macknight, Mae Cawley,  Jacob House, Mac Hardgrove, Sylvie Peese 

Submit your work here

 

Team 10 - Roxy's Stars

Town: Roxbury, CT

Coach: BJ Hosking

Team Members: Tyler P., Darya A., Lexie A., Jackson S., Brody M., Mabel M.

Submit your work here

 

Team 11 - The Amazing Frenchtown Creators (Submitted)

Town: Trumbull, CT

Coach: Alice Ospina

Team Members: Isabela Ospina, Victoria Ospina, Laila Barzallo, Mila Barzallo, Matthew Gallo-Gomez, Isabella Gallo-Gomez

Submit your work here

 

Team 12 - IncrediBotsJr (Submitted)

Town: Stamford, CT

Coach: Magdalena Chrostowski

Team Members: Danielle Chrostowski, Julia Miller and Isabella Piscik 

Submit your work here

 

Team 13 - Stone and Wreck (Submitted)

Town: Portland, CT

Coach: Katherine Hunter

Team Members: William Hunter, Teagan Piascik, William Coleman, Evan May, Cooper Vardon, Luke Lawrence, Grace Crocker, Andrew Crocker, Christine Crocker

Submit your work here

 

Team 14 - Maple Builders

Town: Portland, CT

Coach: Amanda Rago

Team Members: Rowan Kirsche, Nick Rago, Sam Pickett

Submit your work here

 

Team 15 - Cromwell Craners

Town: Cromwell, CT

Coach: Jacob Moore

Team Members: Skylar Moore, Katie Cognata, Emily Cognata, Joey Cognata, Dominick

Submit your work here

 

Team 16 - Dark Lightening Hawks

Town: Trumbull, CT

Coach: Sandra Adebowale 

Team Members: Joe, Sam, Fally, Bryce

Submit your work here

 

Team 17 - Fire chickens

Town: Wallingford, CT

Coach: Alex Math

Team Members: Ben, Becca, Lily, Owen

Submit your work here

Awards & Closing

Coming soon.....

Activities